State v. Wieler
[…] The state charged the defendant with appropriation under General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (4) (B).

The defendant was convicted by the jury of twenty-one counts of larceny in the first degree, but his postverdict motion for judgment of acquittal was granted as to count eleven of the information, thus reducing to twenty the number of counts as to which judgment of conviction entered.

General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property . . . exceeds five thousand dollars . . . .”

The defendant and Nicotra were partners in Nicotra-Wieler Management, Inc., the predecessor to NW Group, Inc. In 1987, the defendant purchased Nicotra’s interest in the company and renamed it NW Group, Inc.

See footnote 1.

See footnote 1 supra.