State v. Wieler
[…] Wolff, supra [530]. ‘[I]n reviewing jury instructions our task is also to view the charge itself as part of the whole trial.’ ” State v. Lemoine, 33 Conn. App. 743, 750-51, 638 A.2d 622 (1994).

As we stated previously, the defendant’s intent permanently to deprive the associations of their property is not an essential element of the offense of larceny by embezzlement. Thus, there is no reasonable possibility that the trial court’s refusal to instruct on it misled the jury.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-122 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-l 19 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . .

General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “larceny defined.