State v. Wieler
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to:

“(1) Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property in his care or custody.”

General Statutes § 53a-118 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The following definitions are applicable to this part ... (4) To ‘appropriate’ property of another to oneself or a third person means (A) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.”

The state charged the defendant with appropriation under General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (4) (B).