38 Conn. App. 581 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] He had been charged with two counts of capital felony murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54b (8), two counts of murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54c and conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-48 and 53a-134.

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970). Under this doctrine, the defendant pleads guilty and acknowledges that the state has enough evidence to convict him without expressly acknowledging his participation in the criminal activity.

General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . (2) is armed with a deadly weapon

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person . . . .”