State v. Wideman
[…] A portion of the jury charge provided: “This type of testimony which is not normally allowed was allowed under these circumstances for a limited purpose only. It was not allowed certainly to prove the truth of [it] but merely to show what her state of mind was at that time as it related to the reasonableness of her fear of physical injury being imposed upon her if she did not comply.”

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “kidnapping in the FIRST degree: class a felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) (B) defines “abduct” as “using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”