State v. Wicks
[…] We do not agree. The record is devoid of substantial evidence to support a plea of insanity.

[1, 2] A plea of insanity is an affirmative defense. An *622 accused has the burden of sustaining it by a preponderance of the evidence. It is error to instruct the jury on the defense of insanity absent substantial evidence. State v. Tyler, 77 Wn.2d 726, 739, 466 P.2d 120 (1970), vacated as to imposition of death penalty, 408 U.S. 937, 33 L.Ed.2d 756, 92 S.Ct. 2865 (1972); see also State v. Johnson, 92 Wn.2d 671, 683, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979). Further, two statutes bear upon this defense. RCW 9A.12.010 provides:

To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that:
(a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he is charged; or
(b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.

RCW 10.77.010(7) provides that:

No condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute "insanity".