28652-8-I; 28916-1-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Jul 13, 1992
[…] [1] The State urges that the initials and accompanying testimony were admitted not for the truth of the matter asserted, but in the course of explaining the police department procedures. We disagree. The police procedures were not challenged nor at issue in any way.[1] The State cannot volunteer an unnecessary explanation as an excuse to introduce otherwise inadmissible hearsay.

[2, 3] In the alternative, the State urges that if the evidence is hearsay, it was properly admissible pursuant to the business record exception to the hearsay rule, codified as RCW 5.45. RCW 5.45.020 provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

Absent Anderson's testimony we would agree that the exhibit meets the requirements of a business record.[2] However, his testimony explaining the exhibit, combined with the initials, changes the character of the evidence.