State v. Wicke
[…] [1] CrR 6.1(a) provides: "Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant files a written waiver of a jury trial, and has consent of the court." Neither a recital of waiver by the court or counsel, nor entry of formal findings will substitute for the written waiver required by the above rule. State v. Jones, 17 Wash. App. 261, 562 P.2d 283 (1977). The prosecutor contends, however, that CrR 6.1(a) is inapplicable here because this case was not "required to be tried by jury". The prosecutor relies on RCW 10.01.060 which provides:

No person informed against or indicted for a crime shall be convicted thereof, unless by admitting the truth of the charge in his plea, by confession in open court, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court: Provided however, That except in capital cases, where the person informed against or indicted for a crime is represented by counsel, such person may, with the assent of the court, waive trial by jury and submit to trial by the court.

On the basis of this statute, the prosecutor contends the written waiver requirements of CrR 6.1(a) are inapplicable because that rule only applies to cases brought by indictment or information indicating an original exercise of superior court jurisdiction.