686 S.W.2d 535 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] State v. Payne, 654 S.W.2d 139, 141 (Mo.App.1983). In our review, our function is not to weigh the evidence, but rather to determine whether there was sufficient proof from which the jury could reasonably have found Whitney guilty as charged. In this determination, we accept as true all evidence, direct and circumstantial, and all reasonable inferences therefrom that are supportive of the verdict, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary. State v. Turner, 623 S.W.2d 4, 6 (Mo. banc 1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 931, 102 S.Ct. 1982, 72 L.Ed.2d 448 (1982).
Section 575.210, the statute under which Whitney was charged and convicted, provides “[a] person commits the crime of escape from confinement if, while being held in confinement after arrest for any crime, or while serving a sentence after conviction for any crime, he escapes from confinement.” In this ease, the state introduced the following evidence. Whitney was charged in the circuit court of Mississippi County with the felony crimes of burglary and stealing, and confined in the county jail because of failure to make bond.