State v. Whitley
[…] In addition, we disagree with the defendant’s claim that the trial court mischaracterized Courtney’s testimony, thereby bolstering the victim’s credibility. Moreover, the trial court’s supplemental charge reemphasized its original instruction that the jurors’ own recollections controlled. Consequently, our review of the trial court’s charge as a whole reveals that it was not reasonably possible that the jury was misled by any mischaracter-ization of Courtney’s testimony.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with a person under thirteen years of age.”