26 Conn. App. 103 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The original stop was based on a disturbance in the mall with an air rifle. The question of drugs never arose. The officer may have had a suspicion when he sought a search of the defendant’s hat but it was not reasonable based on objective facts, and did not provide probable cause. See United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 11, 109 S. Ct. 1581, 104 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1989).
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the motion to suppress.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .”
It is proper to examine the collective information available to all the police personnel in order to determine whether the suspicion of the officer conducting the search was reasonable and articulable. State v. Mitchell, 7 Conn.