State v. Whiteman
[…] Accordingly, the state sought a warrant for the defendant’s arrest which was issued on February 28, 1986. The defendant was arrested on March 27,1986.

Because the charging documents indicated that his prosecution had not been begun until more than five years after February 18, 1981, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the information against him. The defendant alleged, and the trial court concluded, that his prosecution was barred by the provisions of the applicable statute of limitations, § 54-193 (b), under which “[n]o person may be prosecuted . . . except within five years next after the offense has been committed.” The trial court rejected the contention of the state that § 53a-69 imposes a different time limitation for prosecution in sexual assault cases by effectively tolling the running of the § 54-193 (b) statute of limitations.4