97 Conn. App. 763 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] The state, citing State v. Coleman, 242 Conn. 523, 700 A.2d 14 (1997), asserts that criminal trespass in the second degree is not a lesser included offense of the crime of burglary in the second degree with a firearm because a defendant could have entered or remained unlawfully in a dwelling without having entered or remained in a building.
Our legislature has defined dwelling as atype of building. See General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (2). Specifically, a dwelling is “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night . . . .” General Statutes § 53-a-100 (a) (2). The term “building” as used in our statute for criminal trespass carries its ordinary