97 Conn. App. 763 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Their testimony diverged on all of the elements of burglary in the second degree with a firearm, particularly those elements that differentiate it from criminal trespass in the second degree. A combination of their testimony, however, provided sufficient proof to justify a finding
The judgment is reversed only as to the conviction of burglary in the second degree with a firearm and the case is remanded for a new trial on that charge. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-94a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm when he commits kidnapping in the second degree, as provided in section 53a-94, and in the commission of such offense he . . . represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. . .
General Statutes § 53a-102a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree with a firearm when he commits burglary in the second degree as provided in section 53a-102, and in the commission of such offense he . . . represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. . .
In view of our conclusion that a new trial is necessary on the charge of burglary in the second degree with a firearm because of the court’s refusal to instruct the jury on criminal trespass in the second degree as a lesser included offense, we need not address the defendant’s claim that the court’s instructions permitted the jury to return a nonunanimous verdict on that charge. Further, our conclusion that a new trial is necessary on the burglary charge and our discussion of the element of intent for the kidnapping charge renders a discussion of the claim that the court gave an improper charge on the element of intent on the burglary charge unnecessary.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.” “Abduct,” as defined in General Statutes § 53a-91 (2), “means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”