97 Conn. App. 763 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] If, however, you do not find all of the elements of kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm to have been proven, you should find him not guilty in the first count.”
In Golding, our Supreme Court held that “a defendant can prevail on a claim of constitutional error not preserved at trial only if all of the following
“ ‘[D]welling’ means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (2).
General Statutes § 53a-108 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in a building.”
In State v. Coleman, supra, 242 Conn. 523, the issue was whether General Statutes § 53a-102, burglary in the second degree, was a lesser included offense of General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (1), burglary in the first degree. State v.