97 Conn. App. 763 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Further, our conclusion that a new trial is necessary on the burglary charge and our discussion of the element of intent for the kidnapping charge renders a discussion of the claim that the court gave an improper charge on the element of intent on the burglary charge unnecessary.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.” “Abduct,” as defined in General Statutes § 53a-91 (2), “means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”