76 Conn. App. 509 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Under the circumstances of the present case, the court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to hold an evidentiary heating. The only reason offered by the defendant in support of his motion to withdraw his plea was based on the victim’s recantation. Furthermore, the recantation was before the court when it considered the defendant’s motion. We therefore conclude that the defendant failed to set forth sufficient facts to require an evidentiary hearing on his motion to withdraw his plea.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”