76 Conn. App. 509 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
Practice Book § 39-27 provides in relevant part: “The grounds for allowing the defendant to withdraw his . . . plea . . . after acceptance are as follows:
“(1) The plea was accepted without substantial compliance with Section 39-19;