State v. White
[…] The lack of consent, however, “is implicit” where forcible compulsion is established beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Clinkscales, 21 Conn. App. 411, 419, 574 A.2d 243, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 815, 576 A.2d 545 (1990). We will therefore review the defendant’s claim as one asserting that there was insufficient evidence to establish that the defendant compelled the victim to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force.

General Statutes § 53a-65 provides in relevant part: “As used in this part, except section 53a-70b, the following terms have the following meanings

“(2) ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-65 (7) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Use of force’ means . . . (B) use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim.”