State v. White
[…] See Walsh v. State ex rel. Eyman, 104 Ariz. 202, 450 P.2d 392 (1969); State v. Canady, 124 Ariz. 599, 606 P.2d 815 (1980).

. U.S.Const. Art. 4, § 2, provides:

A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shah flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime, (emphasis added).

. A.R.S. § 31-402 provides in part:

The board of pardons and paroles shall have exclusive power to pass upon and recommend reprieves, commutations, paroles and pardons. No reprieve, commutation, parole or pardon may be granted by the governor unless it has first been recommended by the board.

. Renumbered as § 13-3859 by Laws 1977, Ch. 142, § 120, eff. October 1, 1978.