674 S.W.2d 551 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Appellant’s first point is without merit.
Appellant’s second point challenges the amendment to the indictment relating to the time of the occurrence, made with leave of court the day before the trial. Nothing in the legal file or transcript indicates the defendant objected to this amendment; however, defendant asks us to find that this amendment constituted plain error. We do not.
Section 545.030, RSMo 1978 provides: 1. No indictment or information shall be deemed invalid....
5. For omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed, in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense; nor
6. For stating the time imperfectly; nor
7. For stating the offense to have been committed on a day subsequent to the finding of the indictment or information, or an impossible day, or on a day that never happened; nor
18. For any other defect or imperfection which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits.
This section has been construed to allow amendments to an indictment by the prosecuting attorney where defendant suffers no prejudice from the amendment allowed. State v. Johnson, 637 S.W.2d 157, 162-63 (Mb.App.1982); State v. Parker, 621 S.W.2d 120, 121 (Mo.App.1981); Boothe v.