8 Wash. 230 | Wash. | 1894
[…] It appears that the costs were taxed by the justice of the peace under the provisions of §2086 of the 1881 Code, which had been repealed by the act of March 9th (Laws 1893, p. 113), and which reduced the costs in such cases very materially. We do not think the record discloses any material error aside from this in the proceedings in
Hoyt, J., concurs.
Anders, J., concurs in the result.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). — I am unable to agree with the majority in their construction of § 22, art. 1 of the constitution. The section is as follows:
“In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed, and the right to appeal in all cases; and in no instance shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled to advance money or fees to secure the rights herein guaranteed. ’ ’
It seems to me that under that section it becomes the imperative duty of the court to furnish the defendant a
Stiles, J., concurs.