619 A.2d 92 | Me. | 1993
[…] We find that neither the adequate provocation or reckless manslaughter instructions would have had any probable effect in this case based on the evidence introduced at trial.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the jury had sufficient evidence to find every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Barry, 495 A.2d 825, 826 (Me.1985).
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
NOTES
[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201 (1983 & Supp.1991) reads in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of murder if ... he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being."
[2] At trial, the defendant filed a written objection based on lack of authentication pursuant to M.R.Evid. 901(b)(5). At a hearing outside the presence of the jury, the State brought nine witnesses to authenticate the tape.