State v. White
[…] It was not literally, technically nor legally true. White tried, all along, to convince the court that there never had been a provision for equity. His statement, framed in the past tense, was made in furtherance of his goal to show they never discussed equity; it was not made in the narrow context to show that they did not discuss equity at the afternoon meeting. Violante's testimony exposes White's fabrication and directly contradicts White's statement under oath.

Because the perjury conviction is valid, I believe that the theft conviction should also be affirmed.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.72.020(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he makes a materially false statement which he knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law."