215 Conn. 739 | Conn. | 1990
[…] See General Statutes § 46b-124 (a).
This claim was not pursued; at oral argument, defense counsel explained that because the trial court disbelieved the defendant, he was barred from raising the claim.
In State v. Green, 207 Conn. 1, 540 A.2d 659 (1988), where a minor defendant charged with murder was separated from his father and questioned, we held only that separating the accused child from the parent constituted “taking into custody” so that the failure of the police to provide him with Miranda warnings violated his constitutional rights.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 46b-133. (Formerly Sec. 51-314). arrest of CHILD. RELEASE OR DETENTION OF ARRESTED CHILD. . . . “(e) The police officer who brings a child into detention shall have first notified, or made a reasonable effort to notify, the parents or guardian of the child in question of the intended action and shall file at the detention center a signed statement setting forth the alleged delinquent conduct of the child. Unless the arrest was for a serious juvenile offense, the child may be released by a detention supervisor to the custody of his parent or parents, guardian or some other suitable person.”