State v. Whipper
[…] See State v. Delvalle, supra, 250 Conn. 474. Accordingly, we conclude that the defendant cannot prevail under Golding.

The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to combine the defendant’s conviction of felony murder with his conviction of intentional murder and to vacate the felony murder sentence, and to reverse the defendant’s conviction of manslaughter in the first degree; the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”