State v. Whipper
[…] General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person ....

“(b) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.”