State v. Whiley
[…] The mandate of the statute is clear. Because the state did not request a continuance and defendant consented to *389none and did nothing to toll the running of the period,2 the court erred by denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. ORS 135.765.3

Reversed and remanded with instructions to dismiss the charges.4

The court merged the convictions for purposes of sentencing.

Cf. State v. Fannin, 48 Or App 795, 617 P2d 953 (1980) (accused is not entitled to dismissal when delay is of own making).

ORS 135.765 provides:

“On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on the own motion of the court, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.”

Because we hold that defendant’s motion to dismiss should have been granted, it follows that the court erred in granting the state a continuance after the time limit for bringing defendant to trial had expired.