State v. Whiley
[…] The court then granted a continuance of the November 21 and 22 trial dates to the state, because of the unavailability of one of its key witnesses.

ORS 135.763 governs speedy prosecution of inmates in the custody of the Corrections Division. It provides:

“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.
“(2) A continuance may be granted upon the request of the district attorney and with the consent of the inmate. The court shall grant any continuance with the consent of the defendant.