State v. Whetzel
[…] In view of the fact that the circuit court, following the filing of this appeal, did vacate the portion of the order directing restitution be made to Hardy County Farm Services, Inc., the appellant on appeal concedes that the sole issue remaining in this case is whether he can legally be required to pay $30,000.00 restitution to Mr. Martin for the burning of Mr. Martin’s barn.

Legal authority for a circuit court to require a criminal defendant in West Virginia to make restitution to the victim of the crime is contained in W.Va.Code § 61-11A-4. A portion of that statute, W.Va.Code § 61-11A-4 (a) provides:

The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor causing physical, psychological or economic injury or loss to a victim, shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of the offense, unless the court finds restitution to be wholly or partially impractical as set forth in this article. If the court does not order restitution, or orders only partial restitution, under this section, the court shall state on the record the reasons therefor.