State v. Whetzel
[…] Syllabus Point 2, Smith v. State Workmen’s Compensation Commissioner, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). See also Syllabus Point 8, State ex rel. Fetters v. Hott, 173 W.Va. 502, 318 S.E.2d 446 (1984), and Syllabus Point 3, Lee v. West Virginia Teachers Retirement Board, 186 W.Va. 441, 413 S.E.2d 96 (1991).

The legislative intent of the West Virginia Legislature in enacting West Virginia’s restitution act is set forth in W.Va.Code § 61-11A-1, which provides in relevant part:

The Legislature declares that the purposes of this article are ... to ensure that the state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources to assist victims ... of crime ...

W.Va.Code § 61-11A-I(b).