State v. Wheeler
[…] Are you that same person?
A. Yes, sir.
Q. Do you understand by admitting that, your minimum sentence is thirty-three years at hard labor without parole, probation or suspension of sentence and your maximum sentence becomes one hundred and ninety-eight years, same way, no good time?
A. Yes, sir.
Q. Knowing that, you still wish to admit that you are the same person?
A. Yes, sir.
THE COURT:
Let the record show that the defendant, himself and through counsel admits he is the same person reflected in this multiple bill.
The Court finds the defendant to be a second offender.

LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(D), relative to habitual offenders, provides as follows:

D. If, at any time, either after conviction or sentence, it shall appear that a person convicted of a felony has previously been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, or has been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States; or any foreign government or country of a crime, which, if committed in this state would be a felony, the district attorney of the parish in which subsequent conviction was had may file an information accusing the person of a previous conviction. Whereupon the court in which the subsequent conviction was had shall cause the person, . whether confined in prison or otherwise, to be brought before it and shall inform him of the allegation contained in the information and of his right to be tried as to the truth thereof according to law and shall require the offender to say whether the allegations are true. If he denies the allegation of the information or refused to answer or remains silent, his plea or the fact of his silence shall be entered on the record and the judge shall fix a day to inquire whether the offender has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, as set forth in the information. If the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated.

(Emphasis added.)