State v. Wheeler
[…] Citing Johnson, the Horne Court held that the defendant's actions constituted two distinct offenses. We find Johnson and Horne controlling in the instant case and so find the assignments of error without merit.

Defendants next contend that "the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for the Brown breaking and entering." They argue that all the evidence shows that the Browns consented to defendants' entry into the Brown home, thus barring a finding that defendants "broke" or "entered" the home as those terms are used in N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 14-54(a).

Felonious entry is defined in N.C.Gen. Stat. Sec. 14-54(a) as follows: "Any person who ... enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." Our Courts have held that an entry is punishable under this statute only if it is wrongful, i.e., without the owner's consent. State v. Boone, 297 N.C. 652, 256 S.E.2d 683 (1979).