State v. Wheat
[…] Had the records been reviewed during treatment, there would not have been this controversy. It is not a heavy burden to require review when there is a valid consent before the court enters a dismissal.

We certainly do not condone Wheat's actions or those of the treatment center; but, Wheat's treatment records were inadmissible because their use violated the statutes creating their confidentiality.

Reversed.

We concur: MORGAN, J., and QUINN-BRINTNALL, A.C.J.

NOTES

[1] 42 C.F.R. § 2.35 states:

(a)A program may disclose information about a patient to those persons within the criminal justice system which have made participation in the program a condition of the disposition of any criminal proceedings against the patient or of the patients parole or other release from custody if:

(1)The disclosure is made only to those individuals within the criminal justice system who have a need for the information in connection with their duty to monitor the patients progress (e.g., a prosecuting attorney who is withholding charges against the patient, a court granting pretrial or posttrial release, probation or parole officers responsible for supervision of the patient); and

(2)The patient has signed a written consent meeting the requirements of Sec. 2.31 (except paragraph (a)(8)).

(b)Duration of consent. The written consent must state the period during which it remains in effect. This period must be reasonable, taking into account:

(1)The anticipated length of the treatment;

(2)The type of criminal proceeding involved, the need for the information in connection with the final disposition of that proceeding, and when the final disposition will occur.

[2] 42 C.F.R. § 2.31(a) states:

(a) Required elements. A written consent to a disclosure under these regulations must include:

(1) The specific name or general designation of the program or person permitted to make the disclosure.