State v. Wheat
[…] RCW 70.96A.150(3). Both parties agree that 42 U.S.C. § 290dd applies and *282 that it and Title 42 C.F.R. comprise the applicable law.

II. Federal Regulations

Federal law protects the identity and confidentiality of treatment records of any individual in a treatment program but permits disclosure with a proper consent. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (There are other instances of permitted use that are not applicable here.). Specifically addressing the issue of use in criminal justice proceedings, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(c) states: "Except as authorized by a court order [under another, inapplicable subsection], no record ... may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient."

Other regulations deal specifically with disclosures to elements of the criminal justice system, such as the drug court.