State v. Wheat
[…] In doing so, where the statute's plain language and ordinary meaning are unambiguous, "we will not construe the statute otherwise." J.P., 149 Wash.2d at 450, 69 P.3d 318. Finding no ambiguities, we employ a simple and straightforward analysis based upon the plain language of the relevant statutes.

I. RCW 70.96A.150

Chapter 70.96A RCW addresses treatment for drug and alcohol addictions. It mandates that "registration and other records of treatment programs shall remain confidential," with disclosure allowed on patient consent or other exceptions. RCW 70.96A.150(1). Further, it invokes federal law: "Nothing contained in this chapter relieves a person or firm from the requirements under federal regulations for the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records." RCW 70.96A.150(3). Both parties agree that 42 U.S.C. § 290dd applies and *282 that it and Title 42 C.F.R. comprise the applicable law.

II. Federal Regulations