State v. Wheat
[…] (2)The patient has signed a written consent meeting the requirements of Sec. 2.31 (except paragraph (a)(8)).

(b)Duration of consent. The written consent must state the period during which it remains in effect. This period must be reasonable, taking into account:

(1)The anticipated length of the treatment;

(2)The type of criminal proceeding involved, the need for the information in connection with the final disposition of that proceeding, and when the final disposition will occur.

[2] 42 C.F.R. § 2.31(a) states:

(a) Required elements. A written consent to a disclosure under these regulations must include:

(1) The specific name or general designation of the program or person permitted to make the disclosure.

(2) The name or title of the individual or the name of the organization to which disclosure is to be made.

(3) The name of the patient.

(4) The purpose of the disclosure.

(5) How much and what kind of information is to be disclosed.

(6) The signature of the patient and, when required for a patient who is a minor, the signature of a person authorized to give consent under Sec. 2.14; or, when required for a patient who is incompetent or deceased, the signature of a person authorized to sign under Sec. 2.15 in lieu of the patient.

(7) The date on which the consent is signed.

(8) A statement that the consent is subject to revocation at any time except to the extent that the program or person which is to make the disclosure has already acted in reliance on it. Acting in reliance includes the provision of treatment services in reliance on a valid consent to disclose information to a third party payer.

(9) The date, event, or condition upon which the consent will expire if not revoked before. This date, event, or condition must insure that the consent will last no longer than reasonably necessary to serve the purpose for which it is given.

(Emphasis added.)

[3] The State asserts that Wheat bears the burden of showing a lack of valid consent because he is asserting a privilege; but we need not engage in a discussion or analysis of burdens where the court has made a finding that is not challenged as to there being no signed release.