131 Wash. App. 58 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] ¶31 Again, I would affirm.
The majority’s assertion at note 5 on page 64 that Whalen possessed a legal quantity of pseudoephedrine is in error. RCW 69.43.110(2) and (4) clearly make it a gross misdemeanor to “purchase or acquire” more than three boxes of pseudoephedrine within a 24-hour period. Subsection (1) of this statute uses the disjunctive “or” between subsections (a) and (b), which references three grams of the listed substances rather than the number of packages. RCW 69.43.110(1).
RCW 69.43.110, Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine— Sales restrictions — Penalty, provides:
(1) It is unlawful for a pharmacy licensed by, or shopkeeper or itinerant vendor registered with, the department of health under chapter 18.64 RCW, or an employee thereof, or a practitioner as defined in RCW 18.64.011, knowingly to sell, transfer, or to otherwise furnish, in a single transaction:
(a) More than three packages of one or more products that he or she knows to contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers; or
(b) A single package of any product that he or she knows to contain more than three grams of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or a combination of any of these substances.
(2) It is unlawful for a person who is not a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacy, practitioner, shopkeeper, or itinerant vendor licensed by or registered with the department of health under chapter 18.64 RCW to purchase or acquire, in any twenty-four hour period, more than the quantities of the substances specified in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) It is unlawful for any person to sell or distribute any of the substances specified in subsection (1) of this section unless the person is licensed by or registered with the department of health under chapter 18.64 RCW, or is a practitioner as defined in RCW 18.64.011.
(4) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 69.43.120(1), which the majority cites in support of its assertion, describes a separate crime, not at issue here — simple, passive possession of more than 15 grams of pseudoephedrine, also a gross misdemeanor.