State v. Wetherell
[…] Having actually consented thereto, the results of the test became admissible. State v. Bassett, 128 Vt. 453, 266 A.2d 438 (1970); State v. Seager, 178 Neb. 51, 131 N.W.2d 676 (1964); People v. Ward, 307 N.Y. 73, 120 N.E.2d 211 (1954). It was error to suppress such evidence.

The order of suppression in State v. Wetherell is affirmed. The suppression order in State v. Wright is reversed.

HALE, C.J., FINLEY, ROSELLINI, HUNTER, STAFFORD, WRIGHT, UTTER, and BRACHTENBACH, JJ., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied December 11, 1973.

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.20.308(1), the implied consent statute, provides in pertinent part: "Such officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test. Unless the person to be tested is unconscious, the chemical test administered shall be of his breath only."

[2] Codified as RCW 46.20.092, 46.20.308, 46.20.311, 46.20.911 and 46.61.506.

[3] Initiative Measure 242.