189 S.E.2d 618 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] The statute reads in part that `It shall be unlawful. . . and no person charged with a criminal offense shall be tried in any court while dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict . . . .' This could not be clearer. Failure to comply with this statute submitted the defendants to an ignominious defense and their chances of conviction were greatly increased. They were prejudiced by this action of the trial judge." (Emphasis added.)
We feel it is here appropriate to set out the entire statute, G.S. § 15-176, including those portions that the defendants have omitted in their argument:
"Prisoner not to be tried in prison uniform.It shall be unlawful for any sheriff, jailer or other officer to require any person imprisoned in jail to appear in any court for trial dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress, or with shaven or clipped head. And no person charged with a criminal offense shall be tried in any court while dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress, or with head shaven or clipped by or under the direction and requirement of any sheriff, jailer or other officer, unless the head was shaven or clipped while such person was serving a term of imprisonment for the commission of a crime.
Any sheriff, jailer or other officer who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.)
The record discloses that the defendants Miller, Abbney and McCutcheon, through their counsel, each objected to being placed on trial "in a gray shirt and gray trousers."