State v. Westfahl
[…] State v. Jaso, 10 Kan. App. 2d 137, 143, 694 P.2d 1305 (1985).

Contrary to Westfahl’s assertions, the record reflects that defense counsel had sufficient opportunity to demonstrate any problems with Fry’s memory, therefore satisfying the constitutional right of confrontation. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in restricting defense counsel’s cross-examination of Fry.

Westfahl next contends that the trial court’s instruction on criminal solicitation was clearly erroneous and, therefore, demands reversal.

K.S.A. 21-3303(a) defines criminal solicitation as “commanding, encouraging or requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to commit a felony or aid and abet in the commission or attempted commission of a felony for the purpose of promoting or facilitating the felony.”

*165The information charging Westfahl with the crime of criminal solicitation states: