State v. Westergren
[…] Margaret Covington. After careful consideration, we deny the request.

We first face the question of our jurisdiction to issue such a writ. The TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6, and TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.221 (Vernon Supp.1986) authorize this Court to issue writs of mandamus in criminal cases. Wolff v. Thornton, 670 S.W.2d 764, 765 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1984). Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution grants the courts of appeals appellate jurisdiction and "such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law."

Section 22.221 of the Government Code (formerly TEX.REV.STAT.ANN. art. 1824) (Vernon 1969) authorizes each court of appeals to issue all writs of mandamus "agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs against a judge of a district or county court." This jurisdiction was conferred upon the courts of appeals by the Texas Legislature in 1983. Supreme Court and Courts of Appeals—Jurisdiction and Mandamus, ch. 839, § 3, 1983 TEX.GEN. LAWS 4768. Nothing in this act limits the courts of appeals' mandamus jurisdiction to civil cases.