State v. Westberry
[…] Id., 542.

The defendant’s claim fails under Golding because he has failed to demonstrate that a constitutional violation clearly exists and clearly deprived him of a fair trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”

Stewart recalled the victim’s statement as follows: “After [the defendant] left, [the victim] came. I seen him. I said, ‘Come here,’ and tried to, you know, I asked him what happened.