64 W. Va. 673 | W. Va. | 1908
[…] For the purpose of extinguishing the liens against the land in the hands of the former owner, it is enough to say that the state has, for her taxes, priority of lien, and that a sale of the land, in the mode and manner provided for the enforcement of her
The injustice, hardship and oppression, thus shown to re-
An affirmative response to the first inquiry, full, clear and emphatic, is found in certain provisions of the Constitution. Section 39 of Article VI of that instrument provides as follows: “ The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for * * * * * Releasing title to forfeited lands. The legislature shall provide, by general laws, for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made.” Section 4 of ArticleXIII impliedly gives, or assumes, the existence of very broad legislative power to deal with forfeited land titles.