801 So. 2d 619 | La. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Howard, 414 So. 2d 1210 (La.1982). For this court to find the sentence unconstitutionally excessive, the sentence must be "so grossly disproportionate to the severity of the crime as to shock our sense of justice or that the sentence makes no measurable contribution to penal goals and therefore, is nothing more than a purposeless and needless imposition of pain and suffering." Roberts, 99-603, p.7; 683 So.2d at 1340. See also, State v. Everett, 530 So. 2d 615, 624 (La.App. 3 Cir.1988), writ denied, 536 So. 2d 1233 (La.1989).
According to La.R.S. 14:34, a person found guilty of aggravated battery "shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both." Also, the defendant was sentenced in accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 893.3 which, if found to be applicable, mandates a ten-year sentence. The trial judge set forth several facts to justify the sentence given, stating: