State v. Werner
[…] MAI-CR 3d 313.04.

“The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause....” § 565.023.1(2).
“‘Sudden passion’ means passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” § 565.002(7).
“‘Adequate cause’ means cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” § 565.002(1). (Emphasis added.)

The objective standard set forth in the statute by which adequate cause is to be measured was not altered by the defendant’s mental condition.