State v. Werfel, Unpublished Decision (12-19-2003)
[…] Statev. Staten (1969), 18 Ohio St.2d 13, paragraph one of the syllabus.

7 R.C. 2901.01(A)(14) states: "A person is `not guilty by reason of insanity * * * only if the person proves * * * that at the time of the commission of the offense, the person did not know, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, the wrongfulness of the person's acts." Moreover, R.C. 2945.391 narrows the use of the insanity defense and states, in pertinent part: "Proof that a person's reason, at the time of the commission of an offense was so impaired that the person did not have the ability to refrain from doing the person's act or acts, does not constitute a defense."