2007 Ohio 217 | Ohio Ct. App. | 2007
[…] {¶ 8} Due to the nature of Wentling's assignments of error, we elect to address them out of order.
{¶ 10} In Mathis, decided the same day as Foster, the Ohio Supreme Court provided:
As we have held in Foster, however, trial courts have full discretion to impose a prison sentence within the statutory range and are no longer required to make findings or give their reasons for imposing maximum, consecutive, or more than the minimum sentences. Now that such findings are no longer mandated, on resentencing, the trial court will have discretion to sentence within the applicable range, following R.C.
2929.19 procedures. R.C.2929.19 provides that "[t]he court shall hold a sentencing hearing before imposing a sentence * * * and before resentencing an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and whose case was remanded."
Mathis,
{¶ 11} Accordingly, Wentling's second assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 13} However, for the reasons articulated by this Court inMcGhee, supra, we find no merit in Wentling's argument that the sentence violates his due process rights.