758 N.W.2d 405 | Neb. | 2008
[…] On appeal, he argues as "a matter of first impression" that pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2206.01 (Reissue 1995), the document titled "Warrant/Order of Commitment"
was not an "arrest warrant" which authorized the "arrest" of [Wenke] but was... simply an Order issued by the County Court to authorize the limited seizure of [Wenke] for the purpose of having [him] either pay the fine and costs, including *410 the service of the document, or be committed to jail to serve his Judgment by "sitting it out."[11]
We find neither argument persuasive. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2206(1) (Reissue 1995) allows courts imposing fines and costs to require that "the party stand committed and be imprisoned in the jail of the proper county until the same is paid or secured to be paid or the defendant is otherwise discharged according to law." Section 29-2206(2) provides that notwithstanding this power, a court may allow an offender to pay fines and costs in installments if a showing is made that the offender is unable to make payment in a lump sum.