State v. Wells
[…] State v. Jeffers, 48 N.C. App. 663, 269 S.E. 2d 731 (1980), disc. rev. denied, 301 N.C. 724, 276 S.E. 2d 285 (1981). This assignment of error is overruled.

In his last assignment of error, defendant contends the prison sentence of “a maximum term of eighteen (18) months and a minimum term of twelve (12) months” exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime of driving while license permanently revoked. We do not agree. Since only the minimum punishment of “not less than one year” is specified in G.S. 20-28(b), this statute must be read together with G.S. 14-3, applicable to motor vehicle misdemeanors contained in sections other than Article 3 of Chapter 20, to find the maximum term of imprisonment. G.S. 14-3 stipulates in subsection (a) that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), every person who shall be convicted of any misdemeanor for which no specific punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable by fine, by imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years, or by both, in the discretion of the court.” The prison sentence imposed on this charge was within the statutory limits.

As to the charge of resisting arrest: Judgment arrested.

As to the charge of reckless driving: Judgment reversed.