State v. Wellman
[…] There is nothing particular about that locale or that road that would necessarily distinguish it from any other locale or road.” The court found that the juror had the ability to serve impartially.

Part I, article 35 of the State Constitution provides that “[i]t is the right of every citizen to be tried by judges as impartial as the lot of humanity will admit.” This provision for judicial impartiality is applicable as well to jurors. State v. Prevost, 105 N.H. 90, 92, 193 A.2d 22, 24 (1963). Further, RSA 500-A:12, II states that “[i]f it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial.” This standard, however, is difficult to define precisely in the abstract. See R. McNamara, 1 New Hampshire Practice, Criminal Practice and Procedure § 753 (1980).