663 P.2d 496 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The undercover officer was a stranger to Wellington. She set about to trick him into paying her substantial sums of money by causing him to believe that sex was for sale at Baby Doll's.

Defendant's conviction is affirmed.

DURHAM, A.C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied June 9, 1983.

Review denied by Supreme Court August 12, 1983.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.050(1) states:

"A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he commits theft of property or services which does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value.

[2] RCW 9A.56.020(2) reads as follows:

"In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that the property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable."