State v. Welch
[…] Blood was drawn from the defendant by Charles Edward Anderson, Jr. The defendant’s blood alcohol content was found to be 0.27 per cent.

Of the assignments filed in the district court, defendant has argued and briefed only one assignment on appeal. By this assignment, the - defendant contends that Charles E. Anderson, Jr., the person who drew the blood from the defendant for the blood alcohol test, was not a “qualified technician” under LSA-R.S. 32:664.

*601LSA-32:664 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. When a person submits to a blood test at the request of a law enforcement officer under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 32:662, only a physician, registered nurse, qualified technician, or chemist may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein....

This court has once before addressed the issue of whether Charles E. Anderson, Jr. is qualified under LSA-R.S. 32:664 to withdraw a sample of blood for the purpose of testing its alcohol content. In State v.