627 P.2d 517 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] We conclude the evidence was sufficient to support the trier of fact’s finding that defendant had a generalized intent to defraud someone by passing a counterfeit bill.
Affirmed.
ORS 165.007(l)(b) provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, he:
tt ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
"(b) Utters a written instrument which he knows to be forged.”
ORS 161.085(8) provides:
"As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and ORS 166.635, unless context requires otherwise:
« ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
"(8) 'Knowingly’ or "with knowledge,’ when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that his conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.”
The source of the trial court’s use of this term in this context is the discussion by the Criminal Law Revision Commission in the Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, 10, Commentary, §§ 7 to 10 (1970).