627 P.2d 517 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] In a close community, a belief can be understood, but I don’t think it can be considered as wiping out the general intent to defraud or injure somebody by this act, because if he succeeded passing which I find he thought to a practical certainty was a forged bill, somebody down the line was going to be defrauded obviously.”
We conclude the evidence was sufficient to support the trier of fact’s finding that defendant had a generalized intent to defraud someone by passing a counterfeit bill.
Affirmed.
ORS 165.007(l)(b) provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, he:
tt ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
"(b) Utters a written instrument which he knows to be forged.”
ORS 161.085(8) provides:
"As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and ORS 166.635, unless context requires otherwise:
« ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡