State v. Weir
[…] Smart, 136 N.H. 639, 646, 622 A.2d 1197, 1202, cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 309 (1993), and because we believe that the New Hampshire Constitution provides at least as much protection as does the Federal Constitution on this issue, we address the defendant’s claims under State law, looking to federal law only for guidance. See State v. Ball, 124 N.H. 226, 232, 471 A.2d 347, 351 (1983).

“It is a fundamental precept of our system of justice that a defendant has the right to be tried by a fair and impartial jury.” State v. VandeBogart, 136 N.H. 107, 110, 612 A.2d 906, 908 (1992). RSA 500-A:12, II (1983) states that “[i]f it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial.” If a juror is found to be disqualified at any time before or during the trial, he should be removed from further service. See State v. Wong, 138 N.H. 56, 67-68, 635 A.2d 470, 477-78 (1993). Indifference or impartiality “is not a technical conception. It is a state of mind.” Irvin v.