752 S.W.2d 461 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The three were able to subdue Weir again. Myers reached in Weir’s boot and pulled out a wooden handle knife with a fixed double edge blade. Myers testified that he was familiar with weapons and identified the knife as a boot knife with a fixed blade.
Weir was charged by information in the form of MACH-CR 31.20 with knowingly carrying a concealed weapon, to wit: a boot knife with a four and one-half inch blade. The knife was introduced in evidence, although the record does not reveal that it was passed to the jury.
Section 571.010(9) defines a knife as “any dagger, dirk, stiletto, or bladed hand instrument that is readily capable of inflicting serious physical injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person.” That section further provides that the word “knife” does not include any ordinary pocket knife with no blade more than four inches in length.