State v. Weiner
[…] See Practice Book § 41-23 (1). Having failed to do so, the defendant waived his right to such a pretrial request. See Practice Book § 41-4.

We conclude that the court correctly stated the standard for determining whether to grant a petition for a new trial and properly applied each of its four prongs. We, therefore, see no reason to conclude that the defendant was deprived of a fair trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-96 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.”