State v. Weidner
[…] [2] All future references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 volumes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] We note at the outset that our constitutional inquiry is premised on internet communication that does not involve face-to-face contact. However, we are cognizant of the evolving nature of technology and that future communication over the internet may entail face-to-face contact. Our present analysis is essentially based on the distinction we draw between face-to-face interaction and interaction that does not involve face-to-face contact.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) Criminal Penalties. (a) Whoever, with knowledge of the nature of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, transfers or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class E felony.

"Harmful material" is defined under § 948.11(1)(ar) as including representations of sexually explicit conduct that would be "harmful to children" as defined under subsection (1)(b).

[5] Although State v.