94 Ohio St. 3d 501 | Ohio | 2002
[…] The trial court overruled Weideman’s motion to suppress because, in the words of the trial court, Officer Rarrick had the “right to be in the area of the stop” and “noticed what could be perceived as a hazard.”

The court of appeals reversed and remanded, holding that the trial court erred when it overruled defendant’s motion to suppress, because “the observed traffic offense and the stop and detention occurred outside of Officer Rarrick’s territorial jurisdiction.” R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) governs a police officer’s jurisdiction to arrest and states:

“A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.”

The court of appeals reasoned that the extraterritorial stop in this case was unlawful and thus per se unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment.

The court of appeals certified a conflict pursuant to S.Ct.