55 A.3d 921 | Md. | 2012
[…] This construction would seem to support Respondent’s view that subsection (d) and its language that “[a] person may not obtain control over property knowing that the property was lost, mislaid, or was delivered under a mistake” would similarly mean that a person cannot violate subsection (d) without knowing, at the time it is obtained, that the property is lost, stolen, or mistakenly delivered.
The only other criminal provision in Maryland that similarly deals with property that is lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake is § 8-204(b). That section, which criminalizes receiving a credit card “known to have been lost or misdelivered,” reads: “A person may not receive a credit card that the person knows was lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder and retain possession of the credit card with the intent to use, sell, or transfer it to another who is not the issuer or the cardholder.”
That the General Assembly used similar language in § 7-104(d) and § 8-204(b), both dealing with property that is lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake, seems to make it more likely that the legislature intended for the language to stand as written.