State v. Weeks
[…] We stated in Joann P. v. Gary W., 122 N.H. 104, 106, 441 A.2d 1161, 1162 (1982) that the superior court has the discretionary authority (though not the obligation) to order reimbursement of all AFDC payments “going back up to two years before the action.” In support of this proposition, the court cited then-current RSA 168-A:12 (Supp. 1979), which limited the time period for commencement of suit in a paternity action to two years following the child’s birth. We intended that reimbursement could be allowed for all AFDC payments made during the child’s life. This comports with RSA 161-C:4, which states that “any payment of public assistance made to or for the benefit of a dependent child creates a debt due and owing to the division by any *243responsible parent in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance so paid.” The financial liability created by this clear statement cannot be avoided merely by the division’s delay in commencing suit, unless the delay is shown to be prejudicial and unreasonable.

Reversed and remanded.

All concurred.