32 P.3d 976 | Utah Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Forbes v. St. Mark's Hosp., 754 P.2d 933, 935 (Utah 1988).
¶ 42 Wrongful appropriation is defined in general terms as follows:
(1) A person commits wrongful appropriation if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another, without consent of the owner or legal custodian and with intent to temporarily appropriate, possess, or use the property or to temporarily deprive the owner or legal custodian of possession of the property.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-404.5(1) (Supp.1998). Section 76-6-404.5(3) goes on to explain the classification scheme for wrongful appropriation crimes generally: "Wrongful appropriation is punishable one degree lower than theft, as provided in Section 76-6-412[.]"[15]Id. § 76-6-404.5(3).
¶ 43 The Legislature has seen fit to specifically define wrongful appropriation of a motor vehicle: